VI eMadrid Workshop

Date

June 20 and 21,2016

Place

MediaLab Prado. Plaza de las Letras. C/ Alameda, 15 · 28014 Madrid (España).

Title

"Unbundling Education"

Attendance is free, but registration is required.

Eventbrite - VI Jornadas eMadrid -

Programme

Monday, June 20 , 2016

9:00–9:30 Reception
9:30–10:00 Opening:
  • José Manuel Torralba (Director General de Universidades e Investigación, Comunidad de Madrid)
  • Marcos García (Director, MediaLab Prado)
  • Gregorio Robles (URJC)
  • Carlos Delgado Kloos (Coordinador de eMadrid, U. Carlos III de Madrid)
10:00-10:15

Delivery of  eMadrid 2016 awards

  • Prize for the best final degree project or master work
  • Prize for the best doctoral thesis
10:15–11:15

Invited lecture:

Philipp Schmidt

(MIT Media Lab)

"Decentralized systems of digital credentials - blockchain meets badges."

11:15–11:45

Coffee break

11:45–12:30

Invited lecture:

Elisa Martín Garijo

(IBM)

 

12:30–13:15

Invited lecture:

Álvaro Sanmartín Cid

(Udacity)

"Preparing people for Tech Jobs in demand: The "University by Silicon Valley"".

13:15–13:45

Invited lecture:

Francisco José García Peñalvo

(Universidad de Salamanca)

"Aprendizaje informal"

13:45–15:00 Lunch
15:00–16:30

Lightning talks:

16:30–17:00

Coffee break

17:00–17:30

Invited lecture:

Virginia Donado Escudero

(Gamelearn)

"Serious games "made in spain" para los 5 continentes"

17:30–18:00

Conferences of the winners of the eMadrid 2016 Awards

  • Javier Gómez Escribano, best doctoral thesis.
  • Héctor Pijeira Díaz, best final degree project.

Tuesday, June 21, 2016

9:00–9:30 Reception
9:30–10:15

Invited lecture:

Caroline Mol

(edX)

"Reinventing Education: Unbundling Education"

10:15-12:00

eMadrid roundtable:

  • Carlos Delgado Kloos (U. Carlos III de Madrid)
  • Pilar Rodríguez (U. Autónoma de Madrid)
  • Baltasar Fernández Manjón (U. Complutense de Madrid)
  • Sergio Martín (UNED)
  • Edmundo Tovar Caro (U. Politécnica de Madrid)
  • Gregorio Robles (U. Rey Juan Carlos)
12:00–12:30

Coffee break

12:30–13:15

Invited lecture:

Andreia Inamorato dos Santos

(IPTS)

"El marco Open Edu de Educación Abierta"

13:1515:00

Lunch

15:00–16:00

Invited lecture:

"De educadores a e-teachers. La experiencia pionera del Proyecto europeo ECO"

  • Sara Osuna Acedo

  • María Fernández Raga

  • Beatriz Sedano Cuevas

  • Patricia C. Mazzucchelli

  • Vicente Montiel Molina

16:00–17:00

Lightning talks:

  • Félix López Capel (SEK-LAB). Introduction of 8 startups:
    • Becash: Carlos Mateo
    • Homologation Student Services: Enrique Martos
    • Docente.me: José Fernández
    • EscueLab: Cristina Balbás
    • Pentagrom: Lola Garralda
    • Schoolivity: Jorge Guijarro
    • Intoino: Marco Bestonzo
    • CreappCuentos: Avelino Correa
17:00–17:30

Invited lecture:

Natalie Cernecka

(OpenClassrooms)

"Unbundling the university degree: experience of OpenClassrooms"

17:30–18:00

Closing:

  • Gregorio Robles (U. Rey Juan Carlos)
  • Marcos García (Director, MediaLab Prado)
  • Carlos Delgado Kloos (Coordinador de eMadrid, U. Carlos III de Madrid)

Share this post

Submit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn